The Return of the Verandah: How Traditional Tamil Nadu Design Is Sneaking Back into Modern Flats
Read the blogBy: DRA Homes
Posted on: August 17, 2026
Here's what DRA Homes has running right now across the Chennai real estate market. Every project below is tracked live, so you can follow actual construction progress directly toward possession of your new flats in Chennai.
The Chennai real estate sector isn't one single market—it's a dozen distinct pockets stitched together. Where you choose flats for sale in Chennai depends entirely on what you're optimizing for: daily commute, overall budget, or long-term real estate appreciation. DRA Homes develops modern apartments in Chennai across these key residential hubs with floor plans and amenities tailored to let you choose, not settle.
OMR remains the primary corridor every Chennai IT professional measures their commute against, and Navalur sits right in the thick of it. That is why DRA offers key developments with premium amenities here:
Sholinganallur caters to Chennai's tech community seeking strategic proximity to major employment hubs and growing real estate developments.
For buyers seeking an OMR address without the footprint of a 400-unit
high-rise, Thoraipakkam provides a boutique alternative in Chennai real estate.
Southern Chennai suburbs like Tambaram benefit from established social infrastructure, including top-tier schools, healthcare facilities, and direct rail connectivity.
Driven by Tamil Nadu's Tech City masterplan, road expansions, and incoming IT corridors, North Chennai is seeing significant
real estate investments.
Situated in West Chennai close to Porur Junction, Arcot Road remains a favored destination for buyers wanting premium flats in Chennai within a settled neighborhood with established schools and hospitals.
For buyers looking for compact units along GST Road, Guduvanchery offers an accessible choice for both end-users and real estate investors.
In addition to our active portfolio, prospective buyers looking for premium flats for sale in Chennai can lock in
pre-launch opportunities in
upcoming corridors:
| Configuration | Size Range | Target Buyer Profile | Key Highlights & Amenities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio & 1 BHK | Up to 700 sq. ft. | Investors & Working Professionals | Compact layouts designed for max rental yields and low real estate overhead. |
| 2 BHK Flats | 700 – 1,200 sq. ft. | First-Time Buyers & Young Families | Efficient space utilization with essential community amenities. |
| 3 BHK Flats | 1,200 – 1,600 sq. ft. | Growing Families | Functional layouts with dedicated dining, balconies, and home offices. |
| 4 BHK Flats | 1,600 – 3,000 sq. ft. | Luxury Home Seekers | Expansive living spaces, premium finishes, and maximum real estate value. |
The standard entry point for young professionals, nuclear families, and first-time buyers seeking flats in Chennai. These floor plans optimize space utilization and modern amenities without driving maintenance costs up.
The most popular configuration for growing families exploring flats in Chennai. These BHK units feature dedicated dining zones, wide balconies, and extra room flexibility suitable for home offices or guest accommodation.
Designed for buyers prioritizing expansive floor space and luxury amenities. These BHK configurations feature larger living halls, ensuite bedrooms, and private foyer entries.
Every DRA residential community offering apartments in Chennai includes a curated baseline of functional facilities built directly into the project scope:
Statutory costs including stamp duty, property registration, and utility connection fees are explicitly outlined in upfront quotes for all flats for sale in Chennai, keeping the final figure clear before booking.
DRA Homes provides physical construction meters and online tracking tools directly on site across our Chennai real estate developments. Prospective buyers can verify actual physical progress against committed delivery dates in real time.
Property rates in Chennai reflect location dynamics and real estate development:
If your primary workplace is situated along the IT corridor, residing on OMR reduces overall daily commute times. Community density also plays a major role in liveability-a low-density 50-unit community with modern amenities like DRA Trinity experiences far less inner-road traffic congestion than multi-tower 400+ unit complexes on the same arterial road in Chennai.
DRA maintains live construction meters directly at project sites. Buyers looking at flats for sale in Chennai can visit any ongoing site to physically review structural progress against the committed timeline.
Apart from the base cost of flats for sale in Chennai, buyers should factor in stamp duty, registration fees, TNEB connection charges, municipal water deposits, and advance funds for community amenities.
Ready to explore your next home? Connect with our team to request detailed BHK floor plans, localized cost breakdown sheets, or to book a private site visit across any of our ongoing real estate projects featuring premium flats for sale in Chennai.
Stay informed with our current construction progress. Below is the active tracking log from our ongoing developments, showcasing actual on-site progress photos updated every week.
4F - Toilet Waterproofing
Tenth Floor P2 - Roof Slab Shuttering
The values listed below represent actual real estate price metrics across active Chennai micro-markets. Use this structured breakdown to accurately plan your real estate goals.
| Location | Price Range (per sq. ft.) |
|---|---|
| Adyar | 5,450 to 9,700 INR per sq.ft |
| Ambattur | 5,450 to 9,700 INR per sq.ft |
| Anna Nagar | 14,450 to 20,600 INR per sq.ft |
| Ashok Nagar | 14,750 to 24,300 INR per sq.ft |
| Avadi | 4,650 to 7,400 INR per sq.ft |
| Chromepet | 5,350 to 8,400 INR per sq.ft |
| Guindy | 13,850 to 23,200 INR per sq.ft |
| Iyyappanthangal | 6,050 to 9,100 INR per sq.ft |
| Kelambakkam | 5,450 to 7,100 INR per sq.ft |
| Kilpauk | 11,850 to 18,400 INR per sq.ft |
| Kolathur | 7,550 to 11,200 INR per sq.ft |
| Korattur | 6,450 to 10,200 INR per sq.ft |
| Madipakkam | 5,650 to 10,000 INR per sq.ft |
| Medavakkam | 5,250 to 8,700 INR per sq.ft |
| Mogappair | 6,350 to 11,200 INR per sq.ft |
| Navalur | 5,450 to 7,700 INR per sq.ft |
| Nungambakkam | 15,650 to 26,300 INR per sq.ft |
| Pallavaram | 6,050 to 9,100 INR per sq.ft |
| Perambur | 7,150 to 10,500 INR per sq.ft |
| Perumbakkam | 5,650 to 7,500 INR per sq.ft |
| Perungudi | 7,550 to 12,500 INR per sq.ft |
| Porur | 7,150 to 10,800 INR per sq.ft |
| Sholinganallur | 5,050 to 8,700 INR per sq.ft |
| T Nagar | 14,750 to 24,400 INR per sq.ft |
| Tambaram | 5,350 to 7,900 INR per sq.ft |
| Thiruvanmiyur | 11,650 to 16,600 INR per sq.ft |
| Thoraipakkam | 7,350 to 10,700 INR per sq.ft |
| Valasaravakkam | 8,950 to 14,200 INR per sq.ft |
| Velachery | 7,150 to 11,600 INR per sq.ft |
Please Note: These price ranges are based on recent Chennai market surveys. The exact price of an apartment can vary based on the specific tower, floor, or facing you choose. We highly recommend confirming the final price with our advisory team before making any
booking payments.
We're committed to exceeding expectations. Discover why our clients choose DRA Homes. Read All Customer REVIEWS for DRA Homes.
Avadi Chennai
No of Apartments - 160
Committed Period - June 2025
Delivery Period - June 2025
Sholinganallur, OMR, Chennai
No of Apartments - 111
Committed Period - Sep 2024
Delivery Period - Sep 2024
Navalur Chennai
No of Apartments - 182
Committed Period - December 2023
Delivery Period - December 2023
Porur Chennai
No of Apartments - 178
Committed Period - March 2023
Delivery Period - March 2023
Navalur-Chennai
No of Apartments - 178
Committed Period - Dec'23
Delivery Period - Dec'23
T.Nagar Chennai
No of Apartments - 4
Committed Period - June'24
Delivery Period - June'24
Kodambakkam Chennai
No of Apartments - 3
Committed Period - July'23
Delivery Period - July'23
Mahalingapuram Chennai
No of Apartments - 4
Committed Period - July'23
Delivery Period - July'23
Thiruvanmiyur Chennai
No of Apartments - 3
Committed Period - July'23
Delivery Period - July'23
Adambakkam, Chennai
(Next to Sakthi Cars)
No of Apartments - 106
Committed Period - Dec'21
Delivery Period - Dec'21
Kovilambakkam Chennai
(Opp.Fortune Towers)
No of Apartments - 111
Committed Period - Dec'20
Delivery Period - Dec'20
Velachery Chennai
(Opp.Sunshine School)
No of Apartments - 72
Committed Period - Mar'20
Delivery Period -Jan'20
Velachery Chennai
(Opp.Sunshine School)
No of Apartments - 56
Committed Period - Jun'18
Delivery Period - Jun'18
Mahindra World City Chennai
No of Apartments - 64
Committed Period - Mar'15
Delivery Period - Mar'15
Mahindra World City Chennai
No of Apartments - 198
Committed Period - Mar'17
Delivery Period - Mar'17
Mahindra World City Chennai
No of Apartments - 177
Committed Period - Mar'18
Delivery Period - Mar'18
We are proud to be Chennai's FIRST Developer to display real-time construction progress of your home at all our sites. Every time you pass our construction site, you will get an up to the hour status of the construction progress. Giving you a real-time commitment about exactly when your home will be yours to enjoy! This is why DRA Homes is the top choice for purchasing flats in Chennai.
Customer delight meter is a tool developed by DRA to understand the happy pulse of the customers. We have partnered with the reputed analytics company, the customer's journey during the entire purchase cycle. The feedback system across touch points helps evaluate customer satisfaction at every stage. The sole motto of this approach is to learn customer pain points and requirements in order to deliver exceptional services at all times of their purchase cycle.
98%
June 2026
Customer Delightmeter
By: DRA Homes
Posted on: August 17, 2026
By: DRA Homes
Posted on: August 05, 2026